Four Design Privacy & Information Policy

This Privacy Policy aims to give you information about how Four Design collects and processes your personal data. It is important that you read the privacy policy so that you are aware of how and why we are using your data.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Four Design Aps
Lucernemarken 17 – 19
DK 5260 Odense
Email: [email protected]
Tel: 0045 6229 1132
Fax: 0045 6229 2088

Our full details

Four Design is the data controller for the purpose of data protection laws and the company is responsible for processing personal data.

Four Design
Company Registration Number: DK63578428
Email address: [email protected]
Postal address: Four Design Aps, Lucernemarken 17 – 19, DK 5260 Odense
Tel: 0045 6229 1132
Fax: 0045 6229 2088

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Datatilsynet, the DK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.datatilsynet.dk) However, we ask that you contact us in the first instance and give us the opportunity to address your concerns before you consider contacting Datatilsynet.

Our data protection policy is regularly reviewed to ensure that we comply with all new regulations.

Four Design’s privacy policy includes the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that may be collected anytime you interact with us, such as when you visit our website, when you purchase our products or services, visit our showrooms or events, or when you interact with our representatives. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current, so please let us know if your personal data changes at any time.

Why we need personal information

We collect personal information so that we can deliver excellent customer service. It allows us to conduct business with you and inform you of our products and services, events, new launches, special offers, process orders and undertake deliveries etc. We have a legitimate interest in collecting the data to conduct business with you and we take all necessary steps to keep your data secure.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). It is not possible for Four Design to enter into a contract to deliver products or services without the provision of certain personal data.

  • Identity data: includes first name, last name, username or similar details
  • Contact data: includes billing address, delivery address, email address, social media ID’, and telephone numbers
  • Transactional data: such as bank details and details about payments to and from Four Design
  • Technical data: IP address, browser type
  • Profile data: Marketing preferences and survey feedback responses
  • Aggregated data: statistical data
  • Usage data: includes information about how you use our website, products and services

Four Design does not collect any special categories of personal data, i.e., details of race, ethnicity, religious belief, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, health, and generic and biometric data.

How we collect your personal data

We use different methods to collect your personal data including through:

Directly from you:

You may give us your identity and contact data either face-to-face or by filling in forms, or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes any personal data you provide when you:

  • Place an order for products or services
  • Discuss a possible project or after sales activity
  • Request information to be sent to you
  • Meet us at an exhibition, in our showroom or at a business event
  • Give us feedback

Automated technology or interactions:

As you interact with our website or any of our digital platforms, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources:

Four Design may receive personal data from third parties and public sources.

  • Technical data from IP addresses from analytics providers such as Google
  • Financial data such as payment transaction details from providers of payment and delivery services
  • Identity and contact data from publicly available sources such as Companies House